LUISAWORLD WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Preamble

The term “this website” refers to “www.luisaworld. com”, and is owned and run by ROSSI S.A., herein referred as “we”, “our”, “us”, or “the company”. The term “our services” refers to our online services and any of our other products and services, offered from time to time.

We will refer to you using the terms “user”, “visitor”, “you”, “your”, “yours” in this Privacy Policy .

Within the frame of your visit and navigation to the website www.luisaworld. com and the use of its services provided, it is possible that you register individual information and details of your Personal Data.

We are committed to protect and respect your Privacy and Personal Data, and we only use information that is being collected legally from you.   Please note that the use of our website by your side is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as to the Terms of Use of our Website. Our Privacy Policy explains which information/ data we collect, the purpose of data collection, how we use it and / or share it and how this information/ data is stored. Please note that this Agreement applies only for information which is collected by this Website and not for information which is collected or obtained in other ways or means. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

The present Privacy Policy is in full compliance with new General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and updated e-Privacy Regulations.

We respect your privacy rights and personal data and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected about you. This privacy policy is about what we collect, how we collect, store, share and use the personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What personal data do we collect from you and what purpose?
  • What about cookies? What are cookies?
  • How this information may be used
  • Who we will share your personal data with
  • Where we process and store your persona data.
  • How long we keep your personal data.
  • Marketing opt-in and opt-out provisions
  • How you can access your personal data and keep it up to date
  • Safeguarding your personal data
  • Why we link to other websites/Social Media
  • How we can make changes to this policy
  • Where and how to ask questions, complaints or contact us about this policy

Age Disclaimer: In order to use our website and the services offered you must provide explicit consent that you are over 18 years old. If you are under 18 years old you must either refrain from using our website, or inform a parent or guardian about our Privacy Policy to obtain their consent to the Privacy Policy before registering, subscribing or placing an order with us. Those with parental authority should protect juveniles from accessing and using websites that appeal to adults and are the solely responsible for this. Under no condition should our website be used by minors of age less than 13 years old

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND FOR what PURPOSE

We might collect personal information about you when you register or subscribe for one of our services, place an order, buy a gift voucher, use our online services, interact with us in any other way, such as via social media, comment on any blogs or articles featured in our services, enter competitions or special promotions, sign up for our special offers or other updates, participate in research panels or fill in surveys. You must provide separate and explicit consent, in order for us to be able to process your personal data for any of the above-mentioned actions by ticking the box indicated in our website.

We declare that our website is in line with Data Minimization Principal and thus we collect the minimum data possible so as to be able to provide the services.

The information we collect and hold about you may include your name, email address, phone and mobile phone numbers, home address, shipping address, billing address, IP address, search criteria, shopping history, sizings, responses to research panels and surveys, the type of browser you use (a browser is the program you use to look at websites, such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox or Safari), the times when you access the site and for how long, your referring URL (the site you come from to reach our website), and other location information (for example, GPS measurements), content you share with us when you use our services, date of birth, password details or answers to security questions.

For the reasons of payment of your order you will be asked to provide certain payment (credit / debit / Paypal) details. For us to be able to keep your payment details secure, the payment of an order can be made via a credit/debit/prepaid card through the SSL Security and Technology Protocol, or your Paypal account. By submitting your credit/debit/prepaid card details you guarantee that you are the lawful owner of the card you use in order to make a purchase from the online store or that you have been specifically authorized to use it by the owner of the credit/debit/prepaid card. In case you are not the lawful owner of the card you use in order to make a purchase from the online store, the Company is not liable against the legitimate owner of the card it has been used. All card holders are subject to validation checks and authorization by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorize payment to «www.luisaworld.com», we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery. Furthermore, we take reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order secure, but in the absence of negligence on your part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorized access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the website.

In addition, we collect information, which is not collected to be associated with identified individuals concerned, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment.
These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing.
The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this possibility, at present, data concerning web contacts do not persist for more than five (5) years, unless legitimate reasons indicate different timeframes.

In Particular:

We may additionally collect data about how you use the services provided such the time you access each service provided and duration you are on it, the site you come to a service from or go to after leaving a service, selections and choices you make and preferences that you set when using a service as well as any data you input while conducting any assessment on the services provided.

We may collect data about the computer or other electronic device you use to connect to the services provided such as details about the type of device (which can include unique device identifying numbers), its operating system, browser and applications connected to the services provided through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address and your devices telephone number (if it has one).

We do not collect information about your actual location, other than an approximate location (usually no more precise than city level) which can be determined from your IP (Internet Protocol) address. In certain instances, and upon your explicit consent, we may use cookies and similar technologies to store and access information we collect through the services provided. We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address in order to assist us diagnose errors of our server and to administer our website. The IP address is a number given to your computer when you use the Internet.

WHAT ABOUT COOKIES & OTHER TECHNOLOGIES? WHAT ARE COOKIES

We use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect and promote our Services. This way we collect information about your use of our online services using cookies. Cookies are very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other device which we can access when you visit our site in future. Cookies help us remember who you are and other information about your visits. They can help display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site. For example cookies help us with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with our Services, and improving them based on that information and do not allow acquisition of personal identification data.  You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the Services. Exception to this rule will only be cookies which serve functional needs of the Website (functional cookies) and are necessary for the appearance and the effective function of the webpage to your computer.

HOW THIS DATA MAY BE USED

Whenever you give us your personal data we will use it in accordance with applicable privacy laws and for the purposes set out in this policy, on the data entry forms you complete, in any relevant terms and conditions and on pages or emails which link to the data entry forms.

When you use our services: If you use any of our services, set up, look at or change your account details we will record your personal details. Your information will be used in the first place to provide the products, services or information you have asked for and to provide you with a personalized shopping experience. We keep the information you provide and may use it for several purposes, including: (i) accounting, billing, reporting and audit; (ii) credit checking or screening; (iii) authentication and identity checks; (iv) credit, debit or other payment card verification and screening; (v) debt collection; (vi) safety, security, administrative and legal purposes; (vii) developing, testing and maintaining systems; (viii) upon your explicit consent for customer care and to help us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences; (ix) where required by law or in connection with legal proceeding or disputes; and (x) any other uses set out in the terms and conditions for use of our services. For these purposes we may disclose your information to one or more of the other organizations listed in the section called “who we will share your personal information with”.

Customization of our online services and advert targeting: We may use the information you give us about yourself and the information we collect via cookies when you use our services to build up a picture of your interests. We may then use this information to try to make sure that when we send you marketing communications and when you visit our websites or use our online services, you don’t miss offers and information that might interest you. This information may also be used by our third-party advertising agencies and networks, to advertise our own products and services. This is called advert targeting or interest-based advertising. For more information on how to reject targeted advertising or interest-based advertising cookies please read our cookie policy.

Mobile services: When you request our mobile services, we may keep your mobile phone number, the make and model of your phone, the operating system used by your phone and details of your network operator, and we will link a unique identifier to your mobile phone number. We’ll store your device language, app language, country. We need this information in order to provide the features and services enabled through our mobile services and to administer our mobile service.

Direct marketing: For information on how we may market to you, please read the section called “marketing opt-in and opt-out provisions”.

Customer surveys:

We mainly use your personal data upon your explicit consent, to send you newsletters and information about events and / or other services in which we believe you may be interested in, as well as for statistical, survey and research reasons.

More precisely, we use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • to manage your Account and provide you with the features of the services provided, validate and keep your personal information accurate. We will use information we collect directly from you for this purpose.
  • to ensure that content from the services provided is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device and to display content and features that are tailored to you, your interests and how you use the services provided. We will use information we collect directly from you, information about how you use the services provided and information about how you connect to the services provided for this purpose.
  • to provide you with information about services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (in accordance with your marketing preferences). We will use information we collect directly from you for this purpose and always upon your explicit consent by clicking the relevant box (opt-in policy) in our website.
  • to determine and predict information that may be of interest or relevant to you. We will use information we collect directly from you, information about how you use the services provided and information about how you connect to the services provided for this purpose.
  • to notify you about changes to the services provided and address complaints, comments and issues you have in relation to your use of the services provided. We will use information we collect directly from you for this purpose.
  • to prevent, detect and investigate illegal activities, breaches of any agreements entered into between you and us and threats to the security of the services provided. We will use information we collect directly from you, information about how you use the services provided and information about how you connect to the services provided for this purpose.
  • to produce aggregate statistical information and analytics about you and of your submissions to the services provided.

WHO WE WILL SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share information as discussed below, but we won’t sell it to advertisers or other third parties.

We are able to share the personal data you provide us, at our sole discretion, in the following cases:

To others working for www.luisaworld.com We use certain trusted third parties (for example, providers of customer support and IT, accounting and legal services) to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. These third parties will access your information only to perform tasks on our behalf in compliance with this Privacy Policy, and will remain responsible for their handling of your information per our instructions.

Law & Order. We may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary (a) if required by Law, by court order or requested by any other competent governmental, judicial, police, administrative or regulatory authority, upon legitimate request and according to the pertinent laws. (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of our users; or (d) legally protect our property rights.

WHERE WE PROCESS AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information we collect directly from you, including but not limited, about how you use the services provided, and about how you connect to these services is stored at servers destination inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We may designate third-party service providers for the processing of data (Data Processors) as well as for the management and operation of certain functions of the website. We guarantee that we take all the appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect your data, even keeping an electronic record of all categories of processing activities.

All information you provide to us is stored on a third party’s secure servers providing data hosting services to us under our control or on our computers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the services provided, you are solely responsible for keeping this password confidential. If the password has been stolen or might otherwise be subject to misuse, it is your responsibility to notify us immediately for further action.

When we use your information as described in this policy, this means that your personal information may be transferred to, processed and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). When we do this, we make sure that appropriate steps are taken to protect your personal information and your rights, and we will need your explicit consent to do so.

HOW LONG WE CAN KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal information will be retained until it is deleted, and for a maximum period of five (5) years.  The retention period of your personal information is always in compliance with domestic legislation. Upon a written request by you, by sending a relevant e-mail at e-shop@luisaworld.com,  we will delete or destroy any of the personal information you had provided to us. But please note: (1) there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and back-up storage; and (2) we may retain this information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. Keep in mind that we follow a data minimization principal and thus we request, process and store the minimum possible personal data so to provide our services uninterruptedly.

MARKETING OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT PROVISIONS

We offer you the chance to receive news and fashion updates which, depending on your preferences, we will discuss with you by phone or send to you via email, SMS and/or direct mail, via third party providers. These include alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Our website being in severe compliance with personal data regulations follows a strict opt-in policy in relevance to receiving these updates, by ticking the box indicated in our website.

You have the right to change your mind anytime and to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed.  Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe. Alternatively you can change your marketing preferences by logging into My Account, and – opting out by ticking the box indicated in our website or by sending us a direct mail to e-shop@luisawrld.com

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND KEEP IT UP TO DATE

You have the right to see information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please contact at e-shop@luissaworld.com

You have the right to review and update your personal details. If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information we hold is not correct, please visit our online services and, after logging into the site using the “Sign In” menu on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the “My Account” section. Only you or, upon your request, our Customer Care team, may access your personal data from our online services using your user ID and password.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided to us. We have put in place technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal information we hold about you. We also follow the security procedures that applicable privacy laws require. These covers storing, processing, using and releasing any information you have provided as well as measures designed to prevent unauthorized access or use. When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorized use.

Keep in mind that where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the services provided, you are solely responsible for keeping this password confidential. If the password has been stolen or might otherwise be subject to misuse, it is your responsibility to notify us immediately for further action.

WHY WE LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES/SOCIAL MEDIA

Our services may contain hyperlinks to websites that are owned and operated by other organizations. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, and we urge you to read them. They control how your personal information is used when you give it to these other organizations or they collect it with cookies. We do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites

If you follow us or interact with us on any of our pages on third party social media platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+, information you provide will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, as well as to this privacy policy.

HOW WE CAN MAKE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If we are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event. You might be asked to renew your given consents in terms of what we can do and how we process your personal data.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post the most current version on our website. Any amendment in this Privacy Policy will be valid once the amended Privacy Policy is uploaded in the website. We recommend you to visit regularly our website’s Privacy Policy in order to be informed about all the amendments that have been made.

If a revision meaningfully reduces or alters your rights, we will notify you, and you might be asked to renew your given consents in terms of what we can do and how we process your personal data.

WHERE AND HOW TO ASK QUESTIONS, complaints OR CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY  

For any complaints, we hereby notify you that you have the right to file a claim at Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which is the competent authority, located on Kifissias Avenue, number 1 – 3, Zip Code. 115 23, Athens (tel. +30 210 64 75 628 – email: complaints @dpa.gr).

Have questions, complaints or concerns about “www.luisaworld.com”, our Services and Privacy Policy? Contact us at e-shop@luisaworld.com

Last Update on: 25/05.2018